Calcudoku puzzle forum
http://www.calcudoku.org/forum/

number pad can now be dragged
http://www.calcudoku.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=661
Page 1 of 1

Author:  pnm  [ Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:37 pm ]
Post subject:  number pad can now be dragged

Following up from this thread: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=658

The number pad can now be dragged to a new location. Once there, it stays
put until it is dragged again, or until the page is reloaded.

Next steps most likely are making it work on iPad etc., and possibly maintaining the
position across page loads.

Patrick

Author:  eclipsegirl  [ Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: number pad can now be dragged

It took about a day to get used to it.
Now that I am used to it, I really like it.
Thank you for doing this.

Author:  pnm  [ Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: number pad can now be dragged

If all went as planned, then the number pad can now also be dragged on the iPad
and other touch devices [love]

Let me know if there are any problems.

Author:  danaburns  [ Thu Feb 26, 2015 6:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: number pad can now be dragged

Doesn't work on my android phone, chrome.
As soon as I try to grab it, it jumps to the upper left corner, but with the left half off screen.
Chrome 40.0.2214.109
Android 4.4.2 LG-E980
JavaScript V8 3.30.33.16

Author:  pnm  [ Thu Feb 26, 2015 7:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: number pad can now be dragged

danaburns wrote:
Doesn't work on my android phone, chrome.

Thanks for reporting, I noticed the same thing on an iPod Touch, will fix it...

Author:  pnm  [ Tue Mar 10, 2015 9:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: number pad can now be dragged

danaburns wrote:
Doesn't work on my android phone, chrome.
As soon as I try to grab it, it jumps to the upper left corner, but with the left half off screen.
Chrome 40.0.2214.109
Android 4.4.2 LG-E980
JavaScript V8 3.30.33.16

Alright, it turns out that on my iPod it did this because it's too old (software doesn't appear
to support giving me the coordinates of the touch/drag event, or at least I didn't find this yet).

And on a recent Android it looks like it does this because of a small difference in the way
those coordinates are passed in. Unfortunately I don't have an Android device to test with yet.

For now I've disabled the dragging if the required coordinates are not available (so at least
the number pad won't jump to the corner anymore).

Patrick

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/