Calcudoku puzzle forum
https://www.calcudoku.org/forum/

testing a new interface, size selection does not appear
https://www.calcudoku.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=1538
Page 1 of 1

Author:  frederick  [ Thu Feb 22, 2024 3:22 pm ]
Post subject:  testing a new interface, size selection does not appear

I do not see how to access the 5 & 6's

I like the green infill when solved and the stats

Author:  pnm  [ Thu Feb 22, 2024 3:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: testing a new interface

frederick wrote:
I do not see how to access the 5 & 6's

I like the green infill when solved and the stats


_maybe_ it's a caching issue, try shift + reload on the page

(Shift + Ctrl + R)

Author:  frederick  [ Thu Feb 22, 2024 5:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: testing a new interface

pnm wrote:
frederick wrote:
I do not see how to access the 5 & 6's

I like the green infill when solved and the stats


_maybe_ it's a caching issue, try shift + reload on the page

(Shift + Ctrl + R)


no dice...am using firefox, also tried chrome

Author:  pnm  [ Thu Feb 22, 2024 6:34 pm ]
Post subject:  testing a new interface

frederick wrote:
no dice...am using firefox, also tried chrome


strange [huh]

The size selection should be there above the level selection:

Image

Author:  frederick  [ Thu Feb 22, 2024 7:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: testing a new interface

Image

Author:  pnm  [ Thu Feb 22, 2024 9:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: testing a new interface

frederick wrote:
Image


I've now changed it such that the side menu will always show a version number,
build number, and date. So if you're not seeing that, then it's definitely a caching issue.

Let me know.

Author:  frederick  [ Thu Feb 22, 2024 10:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: testing a new interface

pnm wrote:

I've now changed it such that the side menu will always show a version number,
build number, and date. So if you're not seeing that, then it's definitely a caching issue.

Let me know.


still the same, I cleared the cache 1. using ccleaner: i even deleted your cookie:) 2. using the firefox :settings-history-etc cleared ALL.

same with chrome and edge

same on another user with adm rights

same on my other PC - both are ThinkPads

same on my Ipad where i use safari after i cleared history and data


Is anyone else having this issue. Please and thank you.

Author:  pnm  [ Thu Feb 22, 2024 11:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: testing a new interface

frederick wrote:
pnm wrote:
I've now changed it such that the side menu will always show a version number,
build number, and date. So if you're not seeing that, then it's definitely a caching issue.

Let me know.


still the same, I cleared the cache 1. using ccleaner: i even deleted your cookie:) 2. using the firefox :settings-history-etc cleared ALL.


Do you see the version number in the side menu?

All the cache clearing through menus/programs should not be necessary,
just a Shift + Ctrl + R (on Windows/Linux) or Shift + Command + R (on Mac) should work.

(I still need to make it so I force the browser not to cache these files)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/