View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun May 19, 2024 1:16 pm



← Back to the Calcudoku puzzle page




Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 testing a new interface, size selection does not appear 
Author Message

Posted on: Thu Feb 22, 2024 3:22 pm




Posts: 183
Location: Canada
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:40 pm
Post testing a new interface, size selection does not appear
I do not see how to access the 5 & 6's

I like the green infill when solved and the stats


Profile
User avatar

Posted on: Thu Feb 22, 2024 3:31 pm




Posts: 3313
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 11:58 pm
Post Re: testing a new interface
frederick wrote:
I do not see how to access the 5 & 6's

I like the green infill when solved and the stats


_maybe_ it's a caching issue, try shift + reload on the page

(Shift + Ctrl + R)


Profile

Posted on: Thu Feb 22, 2024 5:13 pm




Posts: 183
Location: Canada
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:40 pm
Post Re: testing a new interface
pnm wrote:
frederick wrote:
I do not see how to access the 5 & 6's

I like the green infill when solved and the stats


_maybe_ it's a caching issue, try shift + reload on the page

(Shift + Ctrl + R)


no dice...am using firefox, also tried chrome


Profile
User avatar

Posted on: Thu Feb 22, 2024 6:34 pm




Posts: 3313
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 11:58 pm
Post testing a new interface
frederick wrote:
no dice...am using firefox, also tried chrome


strange [huh]

The size selection should be there above the level selection:

Image


Profile

Posted on: Thu Feb 22, 2024 7:58 pm




Posts: 183
Location: Canada
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:40 pm
Post Re: testing a new interface
Image


Profile
User avatar

Posted on: Thu Feb 22, 2024 9:29 pm




Posts: 3313
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 11:58 pm
Post Re: testing a new interface
frederick wrote:
Image


I've now changed it such that the side menu will always show a version number,
build number, and date. So if you're not seeing that, then it's definitely a caching issue.

Let me know.


Profile

Posted on: Thu Feb 22, 2024 10:46 pm




Posts: 183
Location: Canada
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:40 pm
Post Re: testing a new interface
pnm wrote:

I've now changed it such that the side menu will always show a version number,
build number, and date. So if you're not seeing that, then it's definitely a caching issue.

Let me know.


still the same, I cleared the cache 1. using ccleaner: i even deleted your cookie:) 2. using the firefox :settings-history-etc cleared ALL.

same with chrome and edge

same on another user with adm rights

same on my other PC - both are ThinkPads

same on my Ipad where i use safari after i cleared history and data


Is anyone else having this issue. Please and thank you.


Profile
User avatar

Posted on: Thu Feb 22, 2024 11:13 pm




Posts: 3313
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 11:58 pm
Post Re: testing a new interface
frederick wrote:
pnm wrote:
I've now changed it such that the side menu will always show a version number,
build number, and date. So if you're not seeing that, then it's definitely a caching issue.

Let me know.


still the same, I cleared the cache 1. using ccleaner: i even deleted your cookie:) 2. using the firefox :settings-history-etc cleared ALL.


Do you see the version number in the side menu?

All the cache clearing through menus/programs should not be necessary,
just a Shift + Ctrl + R (on Windows/Linux) or Shift + Command + R (on Mac) should work.

(I still need to make it so I force the browser not to cache these files)


Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
All forum contents © Patrick Min, and by the post authors.

Forum software phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.